Homepage > ... > Festival Info > General Information > Entertainment ScheduleE-mail storyPrint friendly format
2016 Entertainment Schedule
Kia Soul Stage | Kia Sedona Stage | Kia Cadenza Stage | World Religions - Najma Quader Stage 
Demonstration Stage |  Martial Arts Arena | Roving Entertainment  - Link to Festival Map


Kia Soul Stage

10:00 a.m.  Jen Lotus Dance Group – Classic Chinese Dance  
10:20 a.m. Mumbai Madness – Bhangra and Indian Fusion Dance
10:40 a.m. Wat Thai Pong Lang – Thai Instrument and Dance Performance
11:10 a.m. IKPAVC Samulnori – Traditional Korean Drums
12:00 p.m. Adda Dance Academy – Indian and Bollywood Dance
12:40 p.m. Cesar Peña – Singer and Mariachi Band
1:05 p.m. Festival Welcome
1:20 p.m. Caribbean Jems Dance Entertainment – Caribbean Dance
1:50 p.m. It’s Samba Showtime! – Brazilian Dances
2:25 p.m. The U.K. Beat – British Rock and Roll Band
3:05 p.m. Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi – Klezmer and Roma Music
3:50 p.m. Woodstock – Woodstock Tribute Band
4:25 p.m. The Jewels that Raq! – Belly Dance and Fusion
5:10 p.m. Naked Rhythm – Middle Eastern and World Music
5:55 p.m. Lisa Haley & the Zydekats – Cajun and Zydeco Music


KIA Sedona Stage

10:00 a.m. Montessori Funtime – American Children Song and Dance  
10:20 a.m. International Peace Choir – International Children’s Choir
10:35 a.m. Orange County Friendship Choir – American Songs
10:55 a.m. A Little Dynasty Chinese Children’s Orchestra – Traditional Chinese Orchestra
11:20 a.m. Maple Youth Ballet – Classical Ballet
11:40 a.m. Irvine Korean Line Dance – Korean Line Dance
12:05 p.m. Calistoga Falls – New Grass Music
12:30 p.m. Dhwani Dance Academy – Indian Dance
12:50 p.m. Renascence School International – Chinese Dance and Chinese/Spanish Songs
1:10 p.m. Fraternidad D. Bolivia – Bolivian Folk Dance
1:35 p.m. Susana Elena Spanish & Flamenco Dance – Spanish and Flamenco Dance
2:00 p.m. South Coast Chinese Cultural Association/Irvine Chinese School – Chinese Folk Dances
2:20 p.m. OC Indian Association – Indian Cultural Dances
2:55 p.m. Minor Strut – Kids Rock and Roll Band  
3:20 p.m.  Serbian Folkdance Group Dunav – Serbian and Balkan Dances
3:45 p.m. Bijan Konjkav – Italian and Turkish Music
4:05 p.m. OC Ikeda Youth Ensemble – Music Corps, Dance and Taiko Drums
4:25 p.m. Aviella – Pop Music
5:10 p.m. OC Korean Traditional Dance Ensemble – Traditional Korean Fan Dance
5:40 p.m. Danza de Tecuanes California – Mexican Dance


KIA Cadenza Stage

10:00 a.m.   Pajvaak Dance – Classical Persian Dance
10:15 a.m. Galaxy Arts Center – Chinese Orchestra
10:45 a.m. Las Estrellas Ballet Folkorico – Mexican and Spanish Dancing
11:15 a.m. Pumana – Polynesian Music and Dance
11:40 a.m. Street Beat – Hip Hop and Percussion
12:05 p.m. Nicholson Pipes and Drums – Scottish Bagpipe Band
12:30 p.m. Naranjita Flamenco – Flamenco Dance
12:55 p.m. Paso de Oro Dance Company – Latin Dance
1:20 p.m. Mei-Ling Lee Chinese Dance Group – Chinese Folk Dancing
1:55 p.m. Kerry and the Surftones – Surf Music
2:30 p.m. TUPUA Productions – Song and Dance of the South Pacific
3:10 p.m. The Miner 49ers – Bluegrass Band
3:45 p.m. RemJ – Michael Jackson Tribute
4:35 p.m. La Sirena y Mar de Ashé – Latin Band
5:25 p.m. Upstream – Caribbean Music
6:05 p.m. Brian Young & the Blues Station – Blues Music

World Religions - Najma Quader Stage

11:00 a.m.  Smalltime – Rock Band Performance
11:30 a.m.  Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation of OC – Sign Language and Games
12:00 p.m.  Hindu Swayam Sevak Sangh USA – Hindu Dance
12:30 p.m.   Association of Dao Enlightenment – Chinese Tai Chi and Kung Fu Fan
1:00 p.m. Baha’i Faith – Priceless Pearls Vocal Performance
2:00 p.m.  Bliss and Wisdom Foundation of North America – Choir in Chinese
2:30 p.m. Chinese Baptist Church of Central Orange County – Musical Skit
3:00 p.m. Islamic Center of Irvine – Religious Performance
3:30 p.m. Soka Gakkai International – Children’s Skit and Chorus
4:00 p.m. ECKANKAR: The Spiritual Adventure of a Lifetime – Song and Music
4:30 p.m. Brahma Kumaris Raja Yoga Meditation Center – Meditative Dance


Demonstration Stage

11:00 a.m. Halau Hawaii OC – Hula Dancing
11:45 a.m. Maple Youth Ballet – Interactive Ballet Lecture
12:05 p.m. UnderGround Dance Company – Hip Hop, Break Dancing and Ballet
12:35 p.m. Mumbai Madness – Indian Bollywood Dance
12:50 p.m. Stephanie Stidham – Zumba
1:05 p.m. Lithikhaa Mageswaran – Bharatanatyam: Aayar Seriyar
1:20 p.m. Naranjita Flamenco – Flamenco Dancing
1:40 p.m. Liren Fashion Group – Traditional Chinese Dressing
2:00 p.m. RAA Studios – Bollywood Dancing
2:20 p.m. JJ & the Habibis – Traditional Belly Dance
2:40 p.m. Irvine Indians – Indian Dance Songs
3:05 p.m. Letz Danz Academy – Dance Fitness
3:30 p.m. Lu Shun Kou Female Art Group of China with the Monkey King – Beijing Opera
4:00 p.m. Prance and Dance – Indian Folk and Semi-Classical Dancing
4:45 p.m. R3play Dance Group – Traditional Chinese Folk Dance
5:05 p.m. Sur Academy and Foundation – Indian Traditional Dance

Martial Arts Arena

11:10 a.m. Bodhi (Puti) Meditation Irvine Center – Energy Bagua  
11:30 a.m. Legacy Martial Arts Demo Team – Traditional Korean Taekwondo
12:00 p.m. South Coast Chinese Cultural Center/Irvine Chinese School – Kung Fu WuShu
12:20 p.m. Muay Thai Academy of America – Muay Thai
1:05 p.m. International Nihon Karate Do Academy – Traditional Shotokan Karate Do
1:50 p.m. ATA Irvine Taekwondo – Traditional Korean Taekwondo
2:20 p.m. Orange County International Goshin Kai – Traditional Japanese Karate
3:05 p.m. OC Shaolin Kung Fu – Kung Fu


Roving Entertainment

10:30 a.m. African Kikundi – African Drums and Music 
11:00 a.m. Mainstreet German Trio – Oompa Music of Germany
12:15 p.m. Mariachi Zacatecas – Mariachi Band
12:30 p.m. English Joy Stiltwalkers – Stiltwalkers
1:30 p.m. Tuscany Trio – Music of Italy
2:00 p.m. Bit-O-Irish – Traditional Music of Ireland